Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Poole Yacht Racing Association (PYRA) uses and protects any information that you give Poole Yacht Racing Association (PYRA) when you use this website.

Poole Yacht Racing Association (PYRA) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Poole Yacht Racing Association (PYRA) may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from: April 2018

 

Privacy policy

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members and enquirers, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

  • We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.
  • We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website https://www.pyra.org.uk/ (but amendments will not be made retrospectively).
  • We will always follow the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk).

Who are we?

What information we collect and why

Type of information Purposes Legal basis of processing

 

Member’s name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, boat names and sail numbers

 

Managing the Member’s membership of the

Association’s

.

Managing race

entries and race results.

 

Performing the

Association’s contract with the Member. For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Club.

For the purposes of our

legitimate interests in holding

races for the benefit of members of the Club.

 

Photos and videos of members

and their boats

Putting on the

Association’s

website and social media pages and using in press releases.

Consent. We will seek the

Member’s consent on their

membership application form

and each membership renewal form and the Member may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail.

 

Bank account details of the

member or other person

making payment to the

Association.

Managing the Member’s

membership of the

Association the provision of services and events.

 

Performing the Association’s contract with the Member

 How we protect your personal data

  • We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU.
  • We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.
  • Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.
  • For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system.
  • We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

Who else has access to the information you provide us?

  • We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties except where required to do so by law

How long do we keep your information?

  • We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Club and for as long afterwards as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that wewill retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment exercise or defence of legal claims.
  • We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and or no longer need it.

Your rights

  • to access your personal data
  • to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
  • to have your personal data corrected
  • to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
  • to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
  • to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.
  • You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ 0303 123 1113. Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

You can find more information about cookies at:

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide.

Category 1: strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

Category 2: performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these type of cookies on your device.

Category 3: functionality cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these type of cookies on your device.

Category 4: targeting cookies or advertising cookies

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organizations

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leaveour site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.

Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

For more details, please address ‘any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to secretary@pyra.org.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

75 Years of PYRA

Copyright © 2008 - 2018 Poole Yacht Racing Association (PYRA). Sitemap