2015 Sailing Program

 Sailing Program 2015

Poole Yacht Racing Association

2015 Race Summary

As at 13/01/2015

Date Race
No
Event First Start Time Limit Series
April 26th Sun 1 Pursuit 10:00
May 10th Sun 2+3+4 2 Handed Series 10:30
23rd Sat 5 Poole-Bembridge 09:00 18:00 Pass
24th Sun 6 Bembridge-Lymington 16:00 19:30 Pass
25th Mon 7 Lymington-Poole 14:30 21:30 Pass
June 12th Fri 8 Poole-Alderney* 07:00 21:00 Ch
13th Sat 9 Alderney-Cherbourg 14:00 21:00 Ch
14th Sun 10 Cherbourg-Poole 07:00 22:00 Ch
26th Fri 11 Poole-Cowes 09:00 18:00 Pass
27th Sat RTI
28th Sun 12 Cowes – Poole 10:00 18:00 Pass
July 4th Sat 13 Poole-Folly 08:30 18:00 Pass
5th Sun 14 Folly-Poole 12:30 21:00 Pass
24th Fri 15 Poole-Weymouth 17:00 23:59 Pass
25th Sat 16 Weymouth Bay
26th Sun 17 Weymouth-Poole 11:00 21:00 Pass
August 15th Sat 18 Poole-Beaulieu 08:00 19;00 Pass
16th Sun 19 Beaulieu-Poole 11:00 21:00 Pass
28th Fri 20 Poole-St Vaast 07:00 23:59 Ch
29th Sat
30th Sun 21 St Vaast-Cherbourg 11:00 18:00 Ch
31st Mon 22 Cherbourg-Poole 07:00 22:00 Ch
September 19th Sat 23 Poole-Weymouth 11:00 20:00 Pass
20th Sun 24 Weymouth-Poole 09:30 20:00 Pass
*Subject to change – If wind is forecast NE-SE substitute Cherbourg for Alderney

 

Sunday April 26th Poole Harbour Guide

Pursuit

Race Number 1 Class ST Sr Trophy
SC: PYRA 5 10:00 0
SL: Bay 4 10:05 0
FL: Pursuit 2 10:05 0
TL: 00:00 1 10:10 0 Morning Brig for first overall
RV – Poole YC 14:00
Bay Starting Line: A Committee Boat Line. – Alternative: A Committee Boat line in Brownsea Roads.
Pursuit Race Finish Line: A moving line that will be established at Finish Time in the vicinity of the leading boat.

 

Sunday May 10th Clipper Marine

Two Handed Series

Race Number 2+3+4 Class ST Sr Trophy
SC: RMYC 5 10:30 0 2 Handed Mug
SL: Bay 4 10:35 0 Moonspray
FL: Committee 2 10:35 0 Helmsmans
TL: 00:00 1 10:40 0 Helmsmans
RV – RMYC 16:30
Bay Starting Line: A Committee Boat Line. – Alternative: A Committee Boat line in Brownsea Roads.
Committee Boat Finish line: A line between the main mast of the Finishing/ Committee Boat and an Outer Distance Mark (ODM).

 

Saturday May 23rd Bennett Windows and Dave Hale Building

Poole-Bembridge

Race Number 5 Class ST Sr Trophy
SC: Parkstone 5 09:00 Pass
SL: Bay 4 09:05 Pass
FL: Bembridge 2 09:05 Pass
TL: 18:00 1 09:10 Pass
RV – Bembridge Marina 19:00
Bay Starting Line: A Committee Boat Line. – Alternative: A Committee Boat line in Brownsea Roads.
Bembridge Finish Line: A transit of the tidal gauge L Y 2s 50°42.45N 001°05.02W and the W Seamark 50°42.09N 001°05.95W, passing to the east of the tidal gauge.
Sunday May 24th Bennett Windows and Dave Hale Building

Bembridge-Lymington

Race Number 6 Class ST Sr Trophy
SC: Parkstone 5 16:00 Pass
SL: Bembridge 4 16:05 Pass
FL: Lymington 2 16:05 Pass
TL: 19:30 1 16:10 Pass
Beaulieu River Starting Line: A Committee Boat Line to the West of the Beaulieu River mouth.
Lymington Finish Line: A line between the flag staff on the Royal Lymington start box flag staff and the ODM yellow race mark Royal Lymington/Yacht Haven lying to the South. (NB: PYRA Competitors should take care not to disrupt any boats using the same line to start a race)
Monday May 25th Bennett Windows and Dave Hale Building

Lymington-Poole

Race Number 7 Class ST Sr Trophy
SC: Parkstone 5 14:30 Pass
SL: Lymington 4 14:35 Pass
FL: Poole 2 14:35 Pass
TL: 21:30 1 14:40 Pass
Lymington Starting Line: A Committee Boat Line to the west of the Lymington river mouth.
Poole Finish Line: All yachts shall pass between Swash Channel Buoys Nos.1 and 2 and finish leaving Swash Channel Bouy No 4 to starboard with the finish line defined by a transit of Bouys Nos 3 and 4.
Friday June 12th Morgan Carey

Poole-Alderney*

Race Number 8 Class ST Sr Trophy
SC: Poole 5 07:00 Ch
SL: Bay 4 07:05 Ch
FL: Alderney 2 07:05 Ch Jubilee
TL: 21:00 1 07:10 Ch Zilla
Bay Starting Line: A Committee Boat Line. – Alternative: A Committee Boat line in Brownsea Roads.
Alderney Finish Line: From inside Braye Harbour when the end of the Admiralty breakwater bears 300(M) by hand bearing compass.
Saturday June 13th Morgan Carey

Alderney-Cherbourg

Race Number 9 Class ST Sr Trophy
SC: Poole 5 14:00 Ch
SL: Alderney 4 14:05 Ch
FL: Cherbourg 2 14:05 Ch
TL: 21:00 1 14:10 Ch
RV – Alderney Sailing Club 11:00
Alderney Starting Line: A Committee Boat Line.
Cherbourg Finish Line: A transit along the seaward face of the Digue du Homet at the entrance to the Petit Rade (F.G. l0m l0M) to starboard and a large red buoy to Port approx. 2.5 cables (Gp Fl(2) R.6s).
Sunday June 14th Morgan Carey

Cherbourg-Poole

Race Number 10 Class ST Sr Trophy
SC: Poole 5 07:00 Ch
SL: Cherbourg 4 07:05 Ch
FL: Poole 2 07:05 Ch
TL: 22:00 1 07:10 Ch
Cherbourg Starting Line: A Committee Boat Line in the Grande Rade in the vicinity of the Fort du Homet.
Poole Finish Line: All yachts shall pass between Swash Channel Buoys Nos.1 and 2 and finish leaving Swash Channel Bouy No 4 to starboard with the finish line defined by a transit of Bouys Nos 3 and 4.

 

Friday June 26th Tapper Funeral Services

Poole-Cowes

Race Number 11 Class ST Sr Trophy
SC: Parkstone 5 09:00 Pass
SL: Bay 4 09:05 Pass Winnard
FL: Medina 2 09:05 Pass Salamander
TL: 18:00 1 09:10 Pass Weil Challenge
RV – Main Beer Tent 18:00
Bay Starting Line: A Committee Boat Line. – Alternative: A Committee Boat line in Brownsea Roads.
Medina Finish Line: The line is a transit to starboard of Gurnard North Cardinal and Egypt Point Light with North East Gurnard as the outer distance mark.
Sunday June 28th Tapper Funeral Services

Cowes-Poole

Race Number 12 Class ST Sr Trophy
SC: Parkstone 5 10:00 Pass
SL: Cowes 4 10:05 Pass Chough
FL: Poole 2 10:05 Pass Keene Memorial
TL: 18:00 1 10:10 Pass Avilion
Cowes Starting Line: A Committee Boat Line in the vicinity of the Gunard Buoy.
Poole Finish Line: All yachts shall pass between Swash Channel Buoys Nos.1 and 2 and finish leaving Swash Channel Bouy No 4 to starboard with the finish line defined by a transit of Bouys Nos 3 and 4.

 

Saturday July 4th Haven Insurance

Poole-Folly

Race Number 13 Class ST Sr Trophy
SC: Parkstone 5 08:30 Pass
SL: Bay 4 08:35 Pass Solent Salver
FL: Medina 2 08:35 Pass Tartarin
TL: 18:00 1 08:40 Pass Tilney Barton
RV – Folly Inn 19:00
Bay Starting Line: A Committee Boat Line. – Alternative: A Committee Boat line in Brownsea Roads.
Medina Finish Line: The line is a transit to starboard of Gurnard North Cardinal and Egypt Point Light with North East Gurnard as the outer distance mark.
Sunday July 5th Haven Insurance

Folly-Poole

Race Number 14 Class ST Sr Trophy
SC: Parkstone 5 12:30 Pass
SL: Cowes 4 12:35 Pass Sunshine
FL: Poole 2 12:35 Pass Poole Bay
TL: 21:00 1 12:40 Pass Regina
Cowes Starting Line: A Committee Boat Line in the vicinity of the Gunard Buoy.
Poole Finish Line: All yachts shall pass between Swash Channel Buoys Nos.1 and 2 and finish leaving Swash Channel Bouy No 4 to starboard with the finish line defined by a transit of Bouys Nos 3 and 4.

 

Friday July 24th Magnum

Poole-Weymouth

Race Number 15 Class ST Sr Trophy
SC: Poole 5 17:00 Pass
SL: Bay 4 17:05 Pass Dorset
FL: Weymouth 2 2 17:05 Pass Sapphire Salver
TL: 23:59 1 17:10 Pass Weymouth
Bay Starting Line: A Committee Boat Line. – Alternative: A Committee Boat line in Brownsea Roads.
Weymouth Finish Line: A transit of the seaward face of the North-Eastern Breakwater taken whilst passing through the North Ship Channel into Portland Harbour. The ODM is the Northern Arm.
Saturday July 25th Magnum

Weymouth Bay

Race Number 16 Class ST Sr Trophy
SC: Poole 5 11:00 0
SL: Weymouth 4 11:05 0
FL: TBA 2 11:05 0
TL: 14:00 1 11:10 0
RV – Weymouth SC 18:00
Weymouth Starting Line: A Committee Boat Line.
TBA
Sunday July 26th Magnum

Weymouth-Poole

Race Number 17 Class ST Sr Trophy
SC: Poole 5 10:00 Pass
SL: Weymouth 4 10:05 Pass Chrysalis
FL: Poole 2 10:05 Pass Cecil Oxford
TL: 21:00 1 10:10 Pass Norlethe
Weymouth Starting Line: A Committee Boat Line.
Poole Finish Line: All yachts shall pass between Swash Channel Buoys Nos.1 and 2 and finish leaving Swash Channel Bouy No 4 to starboard with the finish line defined by a transit of Bouys Nos 3 and 4.

 

Saturday August 15th Spinnaker Yachts

Poole-Beaulieu

Race Number 18 Class ST Sr Trophy
SC: Parkstone 5 08:00 Pass
SL: Bay 4 08:05 Pass Sula
FL: Beaulieu 2 08:05 Pass Seafarer
TL: 19:00 1 08:10 Pass Membury
RV – The Master Builder 19:30
Bay Starting Line: A Committee Boat Line. – Alternative: A Committee Boat line in Brownsea Roads.
Beaulieu Finish Line: A line formed by bringing into transit the Raymarine Race Mark and a Red Dolphin with a white band known as the Beaulieu Spit Beacon (5 secs R), the ODM being the East Lepe Buoy.
Sunday August 16th Spinnaker Yachts

Beaulieu-Poole

Race Number 19 Class ST Sr Trophy
SC: Parkstone 5 11:00 Pass
SL: Beaulieu 4 11:05 Pass Harold Austin
FL: Poole 2 11:05 Pass Margaret Sewell
TL: 21:00 1 11:10 Pass Swanage
Beaulieu River Starting Line: A Committee Boat Line to the West of the Beaulieu River mouth.
Poole Finish Line: All yachts shall pass between Swash Channel Buoys Nos.1 and 2 and finish leaving Swash Channel Bouy No 4 to starboard with the finish line defined by a transit of Bouys Nos 3 and 4.

 

Friday August 28th The Grey Silkie

Poole-St Vaast

Race Number 20 Class ST Sr Trophy
SC: Poole 5 07:00 Ch
SL: Bay 4 07:05 Ch Coupe de L’amitie
FL: St Vaast 2 07:05 Ch Rustler
TL: 23:59 1 07:10 Ch Oriana
RV – La Marina 17:001
Bay Starting Line: A Committee Boat Line. – Alternative: A Committee Boat line in Brownsea Roads.
St Vaast Finish Line: The line, approximately 5 cables long, is a transit of the two South Cardinal Buoys, La Dent and Le Gavendest extending Eastwards and limited at Longitude 01.13.00W.
Sunday August 30th The Grey Silkie

St Vaast-Cherbourg

Race Number 21 Class ST Sr Trophy
SC: Poole 5 11:00 Ch
SL: St Vaast 4 11:05 Ch Goblet
FL: Cherbourg 2 11:05 Ch David Maddox
TL: 18:00 1 11:10 Ch Herbert Ballam
RV – Cherbourg YC 19:00
St Vaast Starting Line: A Committee Boat Line in the vicinity of the La Dent (South Cardinal) Buoy or Le Gavendest (South Cardinal) Buoy.
Cherbourg Finish Line: A transit along the seaward face of the Digue du Homet at the entrance to the Petit Rade (F.G. l0m l0M) to starboard and a large red buoy to Port approx. 2.5 cables (Gp Fl(2) R.6s).
Monday August 31st The Grey Silkie

Cherbourg-Poole

Race Number 22 Class ST Sr Trophy
SC: Poole 5 07:00 Ch
SL: Cherbourg 4 07:05 Ch Henry Rist
FL: Poole 2 07:05 Ch Herbert Ballam
TL: 22:00 1 07:10 Ch Casino
Cherbourg Starting Line: A Committee Boat Line in the Grande Rade in the vicinity of the Fort du Homet.
Poole Finish Line: All yachts shall pass between Swash Channel Buoys Nos.1 and 2 and finish leaving Swash Channel Bouy No 4 to starboard with the finish line defined by a transit of Bouys Nos 3 and 4.

 

Saturday September 19th Poole Sailing

Poole-Weymouth

Race Number 23 Class ST Sr Trophy
SC: Poole 5 11:00 Pass
SL: Bay 4 11:05 Pass
FL: Weymouth 2 11:05 Pass Beach
TL: 20:00 1 11:10 Pass Cobham
RV – Weymouth SC 18:00
Bay Starting Line: A Committee Boat Line. – Alternative: A Committee Boat line in Brownsea Roads.
Weymouth Finish Line: A transit of the seaward face of the North-Eastern Breakwater taken whilst passing through the North Ship Channel into Portland Harbour. The ODM is the Northern Arm.
Sunday September 20th Poole Sailing

Weymouth-Poole

Race Number 24 Class ST Sr Trophy
SC: Poole 5 09:30 Pass
SL: Weymouth 4 09:35 Pass
FL: Poole 2 09:35 Pass Lively
TL: 20:00 1 09:40 Pass WH Cole
Weymouth Starting Line: A Committee Boat Line.
Poole Finish Line: All yachts shall pass between Swash Channel Buoys Nos.1 and 2 and finish leaving Swash Channel Bouy No 4 to starboard with the finish line defined by a transit of Bouys Nos 3 and 4.

75 Years of PYRA

Copyright © 2008 - 2017 Poole Yacht Racing Association (PYRA).